Can a police officer search my premises without a warrant?

When can the police legally search my premises?

If you give police the permission to search your premises, then this can happen at any time. Sections 8-18 of the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (PACE), gives the police statutory protection to enter and search your premises for evidence. These powers can be put into practise with or without a search warrant.

Searching a premises with a warrant

If the police wish to obtain a warrant to search premises, they apply to the magistrates’ court. The magistrates’ court is likely to grant a search warrant if they believe the police have reasonable grounds to suspect that an indictable offence has been committed and that the premises needing to be searched may contain evidence or materials that will be of beneficial importance to any subsequent trial. The courts will also investigate whether a search of the premises in question would be impossible without the granting of such a warrant.

If the magistrates’ court grants a search warrant, the police may be allowed entry to:

  • an identified premises;
  • any premises occupied or owned by the person named on the search warrant;
  • one premises on a number of occasions as stated in the search warrant; or
  • unlimited entries into the same premises.

Once a warrant has been granted

Once the magistrates’ court has passed a search warrant application, the police have three months to carry out the search.

Unlock this article now!

 

For more information on:

  • Search without a warrant
  • Surveillance